Preliminary Scientific Programme

The 20th Annual ENETS Conference

22 - 24 March 2023

Vienna, Austria

13th Annual ENETS Postgraduate Course

Wednesday, 22 March 2023

REGISTRATION & COFFEE

Time: Wednesday 08:30 - 08:45
Room: Entrance Hall

Welcome and opening - 20th Annual ENETS Conference

Time: Wednesday 08:45 - 08:50
Room: Hall E
Moderators: Eva Tiensuu Janson, SWE /

Opening & overview - 13th Annual ENETS Postgraduate Course

Time: Wednesday 08:50 - 09:00
Room: Hall E
Moderators: Eric Baudin, FRA / Christos Toumpanakis, GBR /

Session A: Diagnostic challenges & dilemmas in NEN medicine

Time: Wednesday 09:00 - 10:30
Room: Hall E
Moderators: Beata Kos-Kudła, POL / Dermot O'Toole, IRL /
09:00 - 09:06
Are we sure that it is a NEN? The importance of histopathology review by a NEN expert pathologist
Aurel Perren, SUI /
09:06 - 09:10
Discussion
Assessment of disease progression: “Tips and traps” (09:10 - 09:40)
09:10 - 09:16
NET biomarkers: How do I interpret 5HIAA/Chromogranin A increase in small intestinal NET?
Staffan Welin, SWE /
09:16 - 09:20
Discussion
09:20 - 09:32
Imaging (cross-sectional and molecular): How do I interpret RECIST, non-RECIST progression, and PERCIST progression?
Clarisse Dromain, SUI / Anja Rinke, GER /
09:32 - 09:40
Discussion
09:40 - 09:46
FDG-avid lesion: Any robust implications to patients’ management?
Valentina Ambrosini, ITA /
09:46 - 09:50
Discussion
09:50 - 09:56
Should I re-biopsy during the course of the disease?
Martyn Caplin, GBR /
09:56 - 10:00
Discussion
10:00 - 10:30
Panel discussion

COFFEE BREAK

Time: Wednesday 10:30 - 11:00
Room: Entrance Hall

Session B: Therapeutic challenges and dilemmas in NEN medicine

Time: Wednesday 11:00 - 12:30
Room: Hall E
Moderators: Marianne Pavel, GER /
11:00 - 11:10
Optimal surgical approach to avoid short and long-term complications in localised small bowel and pancreatic NET
Detlef Klaus Bartsch, GER /
11:10 - 11:15
Discussion
11:15 - 11:25
Systemic NET treatments in populations with co-morbidities: What is different?
Nicola Fazio, ITA /
11:25 - 11:30
Discussion
11:30 - 11:40
Systemic treatments’ rechallenge: Is it really beneficial?
Enrique Grande, ESP /
11:40 - 11:45
Discussion
11:45 - 11:55
Is there any best sequence in localized NEC treatment?
Anna Koumarianou, GRE /
11:55 - 12:00
Discussion
12:00 - 12:30
Panel discussion

LUNCH BREAK

Time: Wednesday 12:30 - 14:00
Room: Entrance Hall

Session C: NET difficult scenarios

Time: Wednesday 14:00 - 15:30
Room: Hall E
Moderators: Kjell Öberg, SWE / Anja Rinke, GER /
14:00 - 14:10
NET emergencies: Hormonal crises
Gregory Kaltsas, GRE /
14:10 - 14:15
Discussion
14:15 - 14:25
Mesenteric fibrosis: Best management of its complications
Hans Hofland, NED /
14:25 - 14:30
Discussion
14:30 - 14:40
NET bone metastases: Systemic management
Julien Hadoux, FRA /
14:40 - 14:45
Discussion
14:45 - 14:55
Nutrition support in advanced NETs
Dominique Clement, GBR /
14:55 - 15:00
Discussion
15:00 - 15:30
Panel discussion

COFFEE BREAK

Time: Wednesday 15:30 - 16:00
Room: Entrance Hall

Session D: Becoming familiar with new ENETS Guidance Papers through an MDT approach (Panel Discussion)

Time: Wednesday 16:00 - 17:30
Room: Hall E
Moderators: Rocio Garcia-Carbonero, ESP / Christos Toumpanakis, GBR /

MDT panel:

Pathologist: Marie-Louise VAN VELTHUYSEN (NED)

NM Physician: Christophe DEROOSE (BEL)

Surgeon: Ulrich KNIGGE (DEN)

Gastroenterologist: Francesco PANZUTO (ITA)

Oncologist: Margot TESSELAAR (NED)

Endocrinologist: Beata KOS-KUDLA (POL)

NET Specialist Nurse: Wendy MARTIN (GBR)

Closing comments - 13th Annual ENETS Postgraduate Course

Time: Wednesday 17:30 - 17:40
Room: Hall E
Moderators: Eric Baudin, FRA / Christos Toumpanakis, GBR /

ENETS projects

Time: Wednesday 17:40 - 17:50
Room: Hall F
Moderators: Eva Tiensuu Janson, SWE /

1st ENETS Basic and Translational NET Research – A Forum on Basic and Translational Science in Neuroendocrine Neoplasms

Wednesday, 22 March 2023

REGISTRATION & COFFEE

Time: Wednesday 08:30 - 08:45
Room: Entrance Hall

Welcome and opening - 20th Annual ENETS Conference

Time: Wednesday 08:45 - 08:50
Room: Hall E
Moderators: Eva Tiensuu Janson, SWE /

Welcome - 1st ENETS basic and translational NET research forum

Time: Wednesday 08:50 - 09:00
Room: Hall F
Moderators: Justo P. Castaño, ESP / Anne Couvelard, FRA /

Session 1

Time: Wednesday 09:00 - 10:30
Room: Hall F
Moderators: Justo P. Castaño, ESP / Stefano La Rosa, ITA /
09:00 - 09:25
Single-nucleus and in situ RNA-sequencing reveal cell topographies in the human pancreas (Keynote speech)
Christian Conrad, GER /
09:25 - 09:30
Discussion
09:30 - 09:45
Recent molecular classifications of high-grade lung NENs: Where are we?
Lynnette Fernandez-Cuesta, FRA /
09:45 - 09:50
Discussion
09:50 - 10:05
The single-cell transcriptional landscape of lung carcinoid tumors
Philip Bischoff, GER /
10:05 - 10:10
Discussion
10:10 - 10:17
Abstract presentation
10:17 - 10:20
Discussion
10:20 - 10:27
Abstract presentation
10:27 - 10:30
Discussion

COFFEE BREAK

Time: Wednesday 10:30 - 11:00
Room: Entrance Hall

Session 2

Time: Wednesday 11:00 - 12:30
Room: Hall F
Moderators: Anne Couvelard, FRA / Bertram Wiedenmann, GER /
11:00 - 11:15
Roles and mechanisms of alternative splicing in cancer - implications for care
Justo P. Castaño, ESP /
11:15 - 11:20
Discussion
11:20 - 11:27
Abstract presentation
11:27 - 11:30
Discussion
11:30 - 11:45
Cancer stem cells, immunotherapy and the importance of the microenvironment in pancreatic cancer and NENs
Bruno Sainz Anding, ESP /
11:45 - 11:50
Discussion
11:50 - 11:57
Abstract presentation
11:57 - 12:00
Discussion
12:00 - 12:30
Panel discussion

LUNCH BREAK

Time: Wednesday 12:30 - 14:00
Room: Entrance Hall

Session 3

Time: Wednesday 14:00 - 15:30
Room: Hall F
Moderators: Joakim Crona, SWE / Guido Rindi, ITA /
14:00 - 14:25
A pan-tissue DNA methylation atlas enables in silico decomposition of human tissue methylomes at cell-type resolution (Keynote speech)
Chrissie Thirlwell, GBR /
14:25 - 14:30
Discussion
14:30 - 14:45
Temozolomide and NETs: Friends or foes?
Jérôme Cros, FRA /
14:45 - 14:50
Discussion
14:50 - 14:57
Abstract presentation
14:57 - 15:00
Discussion
15:00 - 15:15
Epigenetics in NENs, role in oncogenesis and clinical potential
Ilaria Marinoni, SUI /
15:15 - 15:20
Discussion
15:20 - 15:27
Abstract presentation
15:27 - 15:30
Discussion

COFFEE BREAK

Time: Wednesday 15:30 - 16:00
Room: Entrance Hall

Session 4

Time: Wednesday 16:00 - 17:30
Room: Hall F
Moderators: Jaume Capdevila, ESP / Eva Tiensuu Janson, SWE /
16:00 - 16:15
The molecular landscape of high-grade gastroenteropancreatic NEN
Halfdan Sorbye, NOR /
16:15 - 16:20
Discussion
16:20 - 16:27
Abstract presentation
16:27 - 16:30
Discussion
16:30 - 16:45
ALT-ered NENs: role and value of DAXX/TRX alterations to understand NEN pathology and disease prognosis
Rita Lawlor, ITA /
16:45 - 16:50
Discussion
16:50 - 16:57
Abstract presentation
16:57 - 17:00
Discussion
17:00 - 17:30
Panel discussion

Closing comments - 1st ENETS basic and translational NET research forum

Time: Wednesday 17:30 - 17:40
Room: Hall F
Moderators: Justo P. Castaño, ESP / Anne Couvelard, FRA /

ENETS projects

Time: Wednesday 17:40 - 17:50
Room: Hall E
Moderators: Eva Tiensuu Janson, SWE /

20th Annual ENETS Conference

Thursday, 23 March 2023

Session 1: Interdisciplinary management of neuroendocrine tumor syndromes: Which tools for which goals ?

Time: Thursday 09:00 - 10:30
Room: Hall E
Moderators: Francesco Panzuto, ITA / Staffan Welin, SWE /
09:00 - 09:15
Are functioning NET biologically distinct from non-functioning NET?
Eric Baudin, FRA /
09:15 - 09:20
Discussion
09:20 - 09:35
Carcinoid syndrome
Simona Glasberg, ISR /
09:35 - 09:40
Discussion
09:40 - 09:55
Ectopic Cushing syndrome
Camilla Schalin-Jantti, FIN /
09:55 - 10:00
Discussion
10:00 - 10:15
Other/rare functioning pancreatic NET
Wouter W. De Herder, NED /
10:15 - 10:20
Discussion
10:20 - 10:27
Abstract presentation
10:27 - 10:30
Discussion

COFFEE BREAK

Time: Thursday 10:30 - 11:00
Room: Entrance Hall

Session 2A: Theragnostics

Time: Thursday 11:00 - 12:30
Room: Hall E
Moderators: Christophe Deroose, BEL / Nicola Fazio, ITA /
11:00 - 11:30
Theragnostics (Keynote speech)
Andreas Kjaer, DEN /
11:30 - 12:30
Best abstracts

Session 2B: INCA/ENETS Symposium

Time: Thursday 11:00 - 12:00
Room: Hall F

LUNCH BREAK

Time: Thursday 12:30 - 14:00
Room: Entrance Hall

Session 3A: Joint ENETS-ESR Session

Time: Thursday 14:00 - 15:10
Room: Hall E
Moderators: Marius Mayerhoefer, USA / Anders Sundin, SWE /
14:00 - 14:25
Limitations of RECIST for neuroendocrine therapy monitoring
Damiano Caruso, ITA /
14:25 - 14:30
Q & A
14:30 - 14:55
Tumor Growth Rate (TGR) for neuroendocrine therapy monitoring
Angela Lamarca, ESP /
14:55 - 15:00
Q & A
15:00 - 15:10
Panel discussion

Session 3B: Clinical abstract session

Time: Thursday 14:00 - 15:00
Room: Hall F
Moderators: Massimo Falconi, ITA / Rocio Garcia-Carbonero, ESP /

Awards Ceremony I

Time: Thursday 15:10 - 15:30
Room: Hall E

COFFEE BREAK

Time: Thursday 15:30 - 16:00
Room: Entrance Hall

Session 4A: Mixed neuroendocrine – non-neuroendocrine neoplasms

Time: Thursday 16:00 - 17:30
Room: Hall E
Moderators: Halfdan Sorbye, NOR / Marie-Louise van Velthuysen, NED /
16:00 - 16:15
Mixed NE- non-NE neoplasms in different organs: Definitions, concepts, and challenges
Stefano La Rosa, ITA /
16:15 - 16:20
Discussion
16:20 - 16:35
How to treat mixed NEN?
Francesca Spada, ITA /
16:35 - 16:40
Discussion
16:40 - 16:55
A clinico-pathological case of digestive MiNEN
, /
16:55 - 17:10
Panel discussion
17:10 - 17:17
Abstract presentation
17:17 - 17:20
Discussion
17:20 - 17:27
Abstract presentation
17:27 - 17:30
Discussion

Session 4B: Bronchial and thymic NET

Time: Thursday 16:00 - 17:30
Room: Hall F
Moderators: Eric Baudin, FRA / Anne-Marie Dingemans, NED /
16:00 - 16:10
Biology of bronchial and thymic carcinoids: What is clinically relevant?
Anne-Marie Dingemans, NED /
16:10 - 16:15
Discussion
16:15 - 16:25
How to perform an RO resection in bronchial and thymic carcinoids?
Pier Luigi Filosso, ITA /
16:25 - 16:30
Discussion
16:30 - 16:40
Locoregional management: When and how? (Focus on lung, pleura, and bone)
Frederic Deschamps, FRA /
16:40 - 16:45
Discussion
16:45 - 16:55
Updates in the management of advanced bronchial and thymic carcinoids
Jaume Capdevila, ESP /
16:55 - 17:00
Discussion
17:00 - 17:07
Abstract presentation
17:07 - 17:10
Discussion
17:10 - 17:17
Abstract presentation
17:17 - 17:20
Discussion
17:20 - 17:27
Abstract presentation
17:27 - 17:30
Discussion

Friday, 24 March 2023

Session 5A: New developments in systemic therapy of NEN

Time: Friday 09:00 - 10:30
Room: Hall E
Moderators: Marianne Pavel, GER / Philippe Ruszniewski, FRA /
09:00 - 09:15
Where is the place of angiogenesis inhibitors in the treatment algorithm of NEN?
Marianne Pavel, GER /
09:15 - 09:20
Discussion
09:20 - 09:35
New avenues for immunotherapy: Combinations and beyond…
Daniel M. Halperin, USA /
09:35 - 09:40
Discussion
09:40 - 09:55
Can systemic therapy improve PRRT efficacy?
Damian Wild, SUI /
09:55 - 10:00
Discussion
10:00 - 10:15
New targets and potential agents directed to NEN therapy
Christoph J. Auernhammer, GER /
10:15 - 10:20
Discussion
10:20 - 10:27
Abstract presentation
10:27 - 10:30
Discussion

Session 5B: Nurse Symposium

Time: Friday 09:00 - 10:00
Room: Hall F

Session 5C: Clinical abstracts

Time: Friday 10:00 - 10:30
Room: Hall F
Moderators: Hans Hofland, NED / Nicholas Simon Reed, GBR /

COFFEE BREAK

Time: Friday 10:30 - 11:00
Room: Entrance Hall

Session 6A: Colorectal NET

Time: Friday 11:00 - 12:00
Room: Hall E
Moderators: John Ramage, GBR / Thomas Walter, FRA /
11:00 - 11:10
Epidemiology and health economics: Comparison of incidences around the world
Côme Lepage, FRA /
11:10 - 11:15
Discussion
11:15 - 11:30
Colo-rectal NET: Surgery vs endoscopy
Els Nieveen van Dijkum, NED /
11:30 - 11:35
Discussion
11:35 - 11:45
What to do after R1 endoscopic rectal resection?
Raj Srirajaskanthan, GBR /
11:45 - 11:50
Discussion
11:50 - 11:57
Abstract presentation
11:57 - 12:00
Discussion

Session 6B: Translational science abstracts

Time: Friday 11:00 - 12:00
Room: Hall F
Moderators: Aurel Perren, SUI / Chrissie Thirlwell, GBR /

Awards Ceremony II

Time: Friday 12:00 - 12:15
Room: Hall E

LUNCH BREAK

Time: Friday 12:15 - 13:30
Room: Entrance Hall

Session 7: Abstracts and research highlights in 2022

Time: Friday 13:30 - 14:25
Room: Hall E
Moderators: Eva Tiensuu Janson, SWE /
13:30 - 14:00
Medical review
Nicholas Simon Reed, GBR /
14:00 - 14:25
Surgical review
Stefano Partelli, ITA /

Closing comments

Time: Friday 14:25 - 14:30
Room: Hall E
Moderators: Eva Tiensuu Janson, SWE /