Preliminary Programme

19th Annual ENETS Conference

Hybrid Event, 10 - 11 March 2022, in Barcelona, Spain

Annual ENETS Conference in 2022

The scientific faculty has prepared a first-class scientific programme that will allow you to follow the latest science and research in the field of neuroendocrine tumor disease. Please look at the preliminary programme.

Become an ENETS member today and benefit from the best conference fee.

Preliminary Programme

10 - 11 March 2022 - Hybrid Event

Thursday, 10 March 2022

Welcome

Time: Thursday 08:30 - 08:40
Marianne Pavel, GER /

Opening session: Are we ready for precision medicine in NEN in 2022?

Time: Thursday 08:40 - 09:00
James Yao, USA /

Session 1: Molecular pathology and precision medicine

Time: Thursday 09:00 - 10:30
Chairs: Anne Couvelard, FRA / Enrique Grande, ESP /
09:00 - 09:05 Introduction
Anne Couvelard, FRA /
09:05 - 09:20 Theranostic markers in well differentiated NET with case presentation
Thomas Walter, FRA /
09:20 - 09:35 Theranostic markers in NEC with case presentation
Halfdan Sorbye, NOR /
09:35 - 09:55 Panel discussion
09:55 - 10:05 Best abstract
10:05 - 10:15 Best abstract
10:15 - 10:30 Putting molecular profiling into perspective
Jaume Capdevila, ESP /

Coffee break

Time: Thursday 10:30 - 11:00

Session 2: New developments in nuclear medicine

Time: Thursday 11:00 - 12:30
Chairs: Vikas Prasad, GER / Irene Virgolini, AUT /
11:00 - 11:15 Moving beyond RECIST-PFS for assessment of outcome after PRRT
Martyn Caplin, GBR /
11:15 - 11:20 Discussion
11:20 - 11:35 Integration of functional imaging and molecular pathology for optimal treatment selection in NEN
Grace Kong, AUS /
11:35 - 11:40 Discussion
11:40 - 11:55 Modulation of targets for increasing the efficacy of PRRT
Wolfgang Weber, GER /
11:55 - 12:00 Discussion
12:00 - 12:08 Best abstract
12:08 - 12:13 Discussion
12:13 - 12:20 Best abstract
12:20 - 12:30 Discussion

Nurse symposium

Time: Thursday 11:00 - 12:30
11:00 - 11:05 Welcome
Wanda Geilvoet, NED /
11:05 - 11:20 'Assessing the landscape' - Patient experience
Wendy Martin, GBR /
11:20 - 11:35 'Towing the line' - Dietitian guidelines
Mette Borre, DEN /
11:35 - 11:50 'Mind the Gap!' - Immunotherapy trials
Jenny Falkerby, SWE /
11:50 - 12:05 'Facing the oncoming traffic' - Life with MEN1
12:05 - 12:15 Oral Abstract Presentation
12:15 - 12:25 Oral Abstract Presentation
12:25 - 12:30 Closing comments
Wanda Geilvoet, NED /

Lunch break

Time: Thursday 12:30 - 14:00

Satellite symposium – Industry-sponsored

Time: Thursday 12:30 - 14:00

Session 3A: Defining success and individualising therapy in NEN

Time: Thursday 14:00 - 15:15
Chairs: Dermot O'Toole, IRL / John Ramage, GBR / Michael Rosenberg, ISR /
14:00 - 14:10 What is the most appropriate outcome for quality-of-life measurements in trials and daily practice?
Espen Thiis-Evensen, NOR /
14:10 - 14:20 Individualised treatment strategies
Simron Singh, CAN /
14:20 - 14:30 Long term sequelae versus toxicity
Eric Baudin, FRA /
14:30 - 14:40 Patient engagement in treatment decisions
Catherine Bouvier, GBR /
14:40 - 14:50 Patient voice/story
Bridget Robinson, AUS /
14:50 - 15:15 Discussion

Session 3B: Best abstracts – Preclinical science

Time: Thursday 14:00 - 15:15

Coffee break

Time: Thursday 15:15 - 15:40

Session 4A: Joint session: European Society of Surgical Oncology (ESSO) / ENETS

Time: Thursday 15:40 - 17:05
Chairs: Detlef Klaus Bartsch, GER / Rocio Garcia-Carbonero, ESP / Stefan Stättner, AUT /
PART 1 (15:40 - 16:20)
15:40 - 15:55 A message from the ESSO president: Surgical oncology and NEN disease – Does one size fit all?
Domenico D'Ugo, ITA /
15:55 - 16:00 Discussion
16:00 - 16:15 Trust the surgeon – Individual approaches and outcomes of pancreatic surgery
Els Nieveen van Dijkum, NED /
16:15 - 16:20 Discussion
PART 2: Surgery with curative intent to liver dominant disease – What is the number one choice? (16:20 - 17:05)
16:20 - 16:30 The surgeon: Resection is king / Direct visibility / Regenerative potential and safe techniques
Michel Rivoire, FRA /
16:30 - 16:40 The interventional radiologist: (Stereotactic) ablation does better than any surgical approach
Reto Bale, AUT /
16:40 - 16:50 The transplant surgeon: Extended donor criteria will push transplantation to treatment of choice
Cristina Dopazo, ESP /
16:50 - 17:05 Discussion

Session 4B: Best abstracts – Clinical science

Time: Thursday 15:40 - 16:45

Poster session – Clinical science

Time: Thursday 17:05 - 17:35

Poster session – Basic science

Time: Thursday 17:05 - 17:35

Coffee break

Time: Thursday 17:35 - 18:15

ENETS General Assembly (Members only)

Time: Thursday 18:15 - 19:30

Friday, 11 March 2022

Satellite symposium – Industry-sponsored

Time: Friday 07:30 - 08:30

Session 5A: Systemic treatment of advanced NETs – Have we made any progress?

Time: Friday 08:30 - 10:10
Chairs: Nicola Fazio, ITA / Marianne Pavel, GER /
08:30 - 08:50 What’s changing our practice?
Emily Bergsland, USA /
08:50 - 08:55 Discussion
Debate on the optimal sequencing of systemic therapy in advanced Pancreatic NETs – What’s the preferred option upon progression after one year of SSA therapy? (08:55 - 10:10)
08:55 - 09:05 Clinical case presentation
Nicola Fazio, ITA /
09:05 - 09:10 Discussion
09:10 - 09:18 Defending everolimus
Ramon Salazar, ESP /
09:18 - 09:26 Defending PRRT
Tessa Brabander, NED /
09:26 - 09:34 Defending angiogenesis inhibitors
Angela Lamarca, GBR /
09:34 - 09:42 Defending chemotherapy
Michel Ducreux, FRA /
09:42 - 09:50 Defending high dose SSA
Anja Rinke, GER /
09:50 - 10:10 Panel discussion

Session 5B: Best abstracts – Preclinical and clinical science

Time: Friday 08:30 - 10:10

Coffee break

Time: Friday 10:10 - 10:40

Session 6: New developments in the management of high-grade NEC

Time: Friday 10:40 - 12:00
Chairs: Anna Koumarianou, GRE / Juan Valle, GBR /
10:40 - 10:55 Impact of primary tumor site on treatment choices
Nitya Raj, USA /
10:55 - 11:00 Discussion
11:00 - 11:15 Do recent results from clinical trials change the clinical management?
Rocio Garcia-Carbonero, ESP /
11:15 - 11:20 Discussion
11:20 - 11:35 Current clinical trial landscape in NEC and future perspectives
Rachel Riechelmann, BRA /
11:35 - 11:40 Discussion
11:40 - 11:50 Best abstract
11:50 - 12:00 Best abstract

ENETS / INCA symposium - Advocacy approach to the diagnostic dilemma in NENs

Time: Friday 10:40 - 12:00
Chairs: Catherine Bouvier, GBR / Marianne Pavel, GER /
10:40 - 10:43 Welcome and introductions from ENETS/INCA
Catherine Bouvier, GBR / Marianne Pavel, GER /
10:43 - 10:48 Detecting NENs: The patient story of a general practitioner (GP)
David B., GBR /
10:48 - 11:13 Multidisciplinary team panel discussion
Martyn Caplin, GBR / Sugandha Dureja, IND / Stefan Stättner, AUT / Eva Tiensuu Janson, SWE / Marie-Louise van Velthuysen, NED /
11:13 - 11:20 'Think NENs' Educational Program for GPs
Mark McDonnell, /
Advocacy and medical education best practice examples (11:20 - 11:35)
11:20 - 11:25 Overview of global best practice examples in advocacy
Simone Leyden, AUS /
11:25 - 11:30 ENETS Educational Programme
Eric Baudin, FRA /
11:30 - 11:35 The search for new biomarkers
Enrique Grande, ESP /
11:35 - 11:40 Raising awareness on NENs on a global scale
Teodora Kolarova, BUL /
11:40 - 11:55 Q&A Discussion
11:55 - 12:00 Wrap-up and closing comments
Mark McDonnell, / Marianne Pavel, GER /

Lunch break

Time: Friday 12:00 - 13:30

Satellite Symposium – Industry-sponsored

Time: Friday 12:00 - 13:30

Session 7: Pheochromocytoma, paraganglioma and medullary thyroid carcinoma

Time: Friday 13:30 - 14:30
Chairs: Beata Kos-Kudła, POL / Anders Sundin, SWE /
13:30 - 13:45 Biomarkers and functional imaging of pheochromocytoma / paraganglioma and medullary thyroid cancer – Which modality should be used?
Antongiulio Faggiano, ITA /
13:45 - 13:50 Discussion
13:50 - 14:05 Personalized treatment in advanced medullary thyroid carcinoma
Daria Handkiewicz-Junak, POL /
14:05 - 14:10 Discussion
14:10 - 14:25 Personalized treatment in advanced paragangliomas and pheochromocytomas
Simona Glasberg, ISR /
14:25 - 14:30 Discussion

Life Achievement Award

Time: Friday 14:30 - 14:50
14:30 - 14:35 Laudatio
Marianne Pavel, GER /
14:35 - 14:50 Recipient and keynote address
Günter Klöppel, GER /

Awards ceremony

Time: Friday 14:50 - 15:15

Session 8: What’s new in 2021/2022?

Time: Friday 15:15 - 16:00
15:15 - 15:45 Best abstract resumé - Clinical science
Robert T. Jensen, USA /
15:45 - 16:00 Review of basic science
Eva Tiensuu Janson, SWE /

Welcome the new ENETS Chair & Closing comments

Time: Friday 16:00 - 16:15
Marianne Pavel, GER / Eva Tiensuu Janson, SWE /