Scientific Programme

12th Annual ENETS Postgraduate Course

Took place on 19 February 2022

Programme

19 February 2022 - Virtual Event

Saturday, 19 February 2022

Opening and overview

Time: Saturday 09:30 - 09:40
Christos Toumpanakis, GBR /

Session A: “Think small” in NET

Time: Saturday 09:40 - 11:00
Chairs: Massimo Falconi, ITA / Eva Tiensuu Janson, SWE /
09:40 - 10:00 Appendiceal NET: Challenging the criteria / need for right hemicolectomy
Ulrich Knigge, DEN /
10:00 - 10:20 The <20 mm gastro-duodenal NET: Avoid overtreatment or undertreatment
Christos Toumpanakis, GBR /
10:20 - 10:40 Lung carcinoid: In which patient can observation or less than lobectomy be discussed?
Pier Luigi Filosso, ITA /
10:40 - 11:00 Discussion

Coffee break

Time: Saturday 11:00 - 11:20

Session B: Challenges and dilemmas in NET inherited syndromes

Time: Saturday 11:20 - 12:35
Chairs: Gregory Kaltsas, GRE / Bruno Niederle, AUT /
11:20 - 11:35 MEN1
Bruno Niederle, AUT /
11:35 - 11:50 VHL
Louis de Mestier, FRA /
11:50 - 12:05 MEN2
Ulla Feldt-Rasmussen, DEN /
12:05 - 12:20 SDH management
Joakim Crona, SWE /
12:20 - 12:35 Discussion

Lunch break

Time: Saturday 12:35 - 13:20

Session C: Are rare NEN really different?

Time: Saturday 13:20 - 14:20
Chairs: Wouter W. De Herder, NED / Chris Verslype, BEL /
13:20 - 13:35 Head and neck NET
Julien Hadoux, FRA /
13:35 - 13:50 Genito-urinary system NET
Enrique Grande, ESP /
13:50 - 14:05 Merkel cell NEC
Jürgen Becker, GER /
14:05 - 14:20 Discussion

Session D: "Challenging scenarios" - NET of Unknown Primary (UP) and R1 resection

Time: Saturday 14:20 - 15:45
Chairs: Jolanta Kunikowska, POL / Dermot O'Toole, IRL /
NEN of UP (14:20 - 14:45)
14:20 - 14:30 How do we define / diagnose a NEN UP and what is its prognosis?
Marianne Pavel, GER /
14:30 - 14:45 Exploring the optimal treatment sequence for NEN UP
Juan Valle, GBR /
R1 resection (14:45 - 15:45)
14:45 - 14:55 Pathological definition
Massimo Milione, ITA /
14:55 - 15:05 Endoscopist’s view
Francesco Panzuto, ITA /
15:05 - 15:15 Surgeon’s view
Andreas Pascher, GER /
15:15 - 15:25 Physician’s view
Barbara Kiesewetter, AUT /
15:25 - 15:45 Discussion

Coffee break

Time: Saturday 15:45 - 16:05

Session E: Live MDT

Time: Saturday 16:05 - 17:20
Chairs: Dermot O'Toole, IRL / Rachel Riechelmann, BRA /

Multidisciplinary panel: Challenging patient's scenarios discussed by experts and delegates:

Endocrinologist:  Staffan Welin, SWE
Gastroenterologist:  Ivan Borbath, BEL
Oncologist:  Anna Koumarianou, GRE
Pathologist:  Aurel Perren, SWI
Nuclear Medicine Physician:  Valentina Ambrosini, ITA
Clinical Nurse Specialist:  Jenny Falkerby, SWE
Interventional Radiologist:  Allan Bloom, ISR
Radiation Oncologist:  Morten Suppli, DEN
Surgeon:  Andrea Frilling, GBR

16:05 - 16:30 Case presentation
Marina Tsoli, GRE /
16:30 - 16:55 Case presentation
Maria Susanna Grimaudo, ITA /
16:55 - 17:20 Case presentation
Dominique Clement, GBR /

Closing remarks

Time: Saturday 17:20 - 17:30
Christos Toumpanakis, GBR /